Erin Gonzales and Nathan Cornett helped Alvarado to the title at Saturday s Gayle Pruitt Indian Relays.
Erin Gonzales and Nathan Cornett helped Alvarado to the title at Saturday s Gayle Pruitt Indian Relays. (TONY HUDSON/BURLESON STAR)
Alvarado proved to be a poor host Saturday as they swept the titles at the Gayle Pruett Indian Relays at Charles Head Stadium.

The Indians scored 231 points to outdistance River Oaks Castleberry by 157 points. The Lady Indians tallied 174 to second place Hillsboro’s 132 points.

Alvarado competes today at the Sanger Indian Relay and doesn’t hit the track again until March 21 at the Hillsboro Relays.

The Indians continued their dominance in distance races Saturday.

In the 1,600-meter run, Kevin Nunez won in a time of four minutes, 39.63 seconds. Pedro Garcia was second (4:54.51) and Justin Domangue was third (4:54.55). Nunez also won the 3,200 in a time of 10:15.62. Austin Sanders placed second (10:37.67) and Garcia was third (10:52.61).

In the 800, Jose Rodriguez won in a time of 2:09.65. Sanders was second (2:10.72) and Chris Boganwright finished third (2:17.67).

Chris Arrington won the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.33 and Brian Arnold placed second (15.83). Adrian
Hendrick placed third in the 100 in a time of 10.88. Erin Gonzales finished third in the 200 (23.50) and Dylan Hudson was fourth in the 300 hurdles (44.94).

The Indians were third in the 400 relay (45.21), fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:46.33) and sixth in the 800 relay (1:45.08).

In the field events, Arrington won the high jump clearing 5-foot, 8-inches. Arnold finished second clearing 5-6. Jake Geeo won the shot put with an toss of 45-9.5 and placed third in the discus (120-10).

Gonzales placed second in the long jump with an effort of 20-9.5 and Hendrick finished fifth (19-6.5). Gonzales was fifth in the triple jump (37-9.5). Kory Price placed third in the pole vault (6-6).

Like the boys, the Lady Indians were dominant in the distance races.

In the 3,200, Abigail Garcia won in a time of 12:58.66. Aimee Molina placed second (13:00.15) and Trystn Moore was third (13:19.96). Molina won the 1,600 in a time of 5:59.58. Garcia finished second (6:03.25) and Destiny Rodriguez placed third (6:06.81). Rodriguez placed third in the 800 (2:40.82) and Tiffany Remington was fourth (2:41.56).

Brianna Thomas won the 200 in time of 27.27. McKenzie Wood placed second in the 100 hurdles (17.51) and Kaitlynn Beach was fourth (18.62). Wood was third in the 300 hurldles (54.53) and Beach placed fifth (1:00.48).

In the 100, Kaila Shelfer placed third (13.15) and Haylee Session was fourth (13.47). Beth Vaughn finished fourth in the 400 (1:06.30).

The Lady Indians won all three relay events including the 400 relay (52.10), 800 relay (1:50.48) and 1,600 relay (4;25.53).

The Lady Indians had a field day in the field events.

Sheyen Means won the discus with a toss of 88-1. Allison Thompson finished fourth (72-4.5). Means was sixth in the shot put (24-6.5),

Rodriguez placed second in the long jump with an effort of 13-6.5. Thomas finished third (13-4.75) and Paige Woodard was fourth (13- 275) In the triple jump, Rodriguez placed second (30-10.5), Wood was third (30-4.75) and Woodard was fourth (29-7).

In the pole vault, Brianna Penner cleared 6-6 in fewer attempts to place second and Tiffany Remington was third (6-6). McKaila Shelfer finished third in the high jump (4-8) and McKenzie Shelfer was fifth (4-4).